top of page

privacy policy / disclaimer

Overview

Sally Renshaw Hypnotherapy is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014. This Privacy Policy covers any personal information we collect and hold about our customers and visitors on this website, using online forms, by email, by phone, or in person. All your personal data that we collect is treated with respect and confidentiality for the only purpose of providing you with the best therapeutical services possible.

 

Collecting your information

We only collect information from you that is necessary to provide you with our hypnotherapy services. The following information about you may be collected, with your consent: name, birthdate, address, email address, phone number, credit card details, IP address and billing details. Where you choose not to provide some or all of the requested information, our ability to provide relevant offers or services may be limited.

Your personal data will be treated with the utmost security and confidentiality. Contact us in writing if you want to review, correct, update or delete the personal Information we hold about you. In order to protect your data, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Using your information

The information we collect will only be used for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. This includes providing support and client communication, sharing useful content, obtaining your feedback as well as providing you with a personalised website experience.

Your personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required. You may opt out of our mailing/marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or contacting us in writing.

 

Disclosing your information

Your personal data will not be accessed by or disclosed to any third parties with the exception of the following instances:

  • Where we have your consent to do so,

  • As required by law, or

  • Under other circumstances where permitted under the Privacy Act.

 

website Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. 

A "cookie" is a small piece of information that a website assigns to your device while you are viewing a website. Cookies allow normal use of the online system and do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but Personal Information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. You may remove the cookies by following the instructions of your device preferences; however, if you choose to disable cookies, some features of our Site may not operate properly and your online experience may be limited.

Privacy Inquiries

This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be posted on this page.

For any related inquiries or concerns, contact Shally at info@sallyrenshawhypnotherapy.com

 

DISCLAIMER

 

All the information on this website - www.sallyrenshawhypnotherapy.com - is published in good faith and for informative purposes only. Any action you, the website visitor, may take upon the information you find on this website is strictly at your own risk. 

 

Sally Renshaw Hypnotherapy will not be liable for any losses and/or damages in connection with the use of our website. 

 

As a client of Sally Renshaw Hypnotherapy or a user of the information available on this website, you understand and agree that your hypnotherapist may be neither a trained psychologist nor a medical doctor. At no time will the hypnotherapist attempt to provide medical or mental health therapy. You agree and affirm that hypnotherapy is appropriate for you and does not conflict with existing medical or psychiatric treatment. Always follow the advice of your physician or other professional medical practitioner.

 

No warranty is given, expressed or implied, for satisfactory results from the information provided on this website and / or the hypnotherapy counselling session booked with Sally Renshaw.


By accessing this website, sallyrenshawhypnotherapy.com, and booking a hypnotherapy consultation with Sally Renshaw, you agree with the terms and conditions hereby presented.

bottom of page